Sunday, May 22, 2011

20 Questions To Ask Yourself Every Sunday - May 22, '11

1. What did I learn last week?
That I've missed/needed/thrive on attention from a man who's interested in me

2. What was my greatest accomplishment over the past week?
Starting and sticking to a fast

3. Which moment from last week was the most memorable and why?
Multiple Moments :)

4. What’s the #1 thing I need to accomplish this week?
Stay on the fast

5. What can I do right now to make the week less stressful?
Just did it. Total house cleaning.

6. What have I struggled with in the past that might also affect the upcoming week?
Self-doubt and fear

7. What was last week’s biggest time sink?
Wasting time thinking about someone I can't have

8. Am I carrying any excess baggage into the week that can be dropped?
Ohhh, it's so dropped

9. What have I been avoiding that needs to get done?
My hair, that's for Wednesday and getting the PILE of laundry to the wash and fold

10. What opportunities are still on the table?
I really don't know. I think the one I really want still is, but I'm starting to doubt

11. Is there anyone I’ve been meaning to talk to?
No

12. Is there anyone that deserves a big ‘Thank You’?
Yeah :)

13. How can I help someone else this coming week?
I don't know. I have to admit, I need to focus on myself this week. Lots happening.

14. What are my top 3 goals for the next 3 years?
Job I love. Relationship I love. Leave Austin in TWO years if I don't have one of these

15. Have any of my recent actions moved me closer to my goals?
Well time has passed so in that sense, but my actions no. I'm rather fatalistic about this place.

16. What’s the next step for each goal?
Get my resume out there. Drop weight and get myself out there.

17. What am I looking forward to during the upcoming week?
Succeeding at my fast. Flirting with my prospective summer fling. :)

18. What are my fears?
That the thing I want most won't come to pass

19. What am I most grateful for?
The much needed attention I've received this week

20. If I knew I only had one week to live, who would I spend my time with?
Family and certain friends

Sunday, May 15, 2011

30 Day Music Challenge: Song You Want Played at Your Funeral

I've already written a blog post that I want Cohen's "The Future" played at my funeral and I also want "Into the Mystic" to be played (I wanted to be buried at sea, but Obama kinda ruined that for me now - THANKS!!!)

"Tower of Song" SEIZES me.

Leonard Cohen - Tower of Song


Saturday, May 14, 2011

30 Day Music Challenge: Song You Want Played at Your Wedding

Wow, I don't know on this. I got married at city hall and I'm more than content to do that again or a tiny beach wedding just Mystery Man and I. If MM wanted a wedding, I'd be fine with it so I do think "What would I play at the wedding?" Lately I have been thinking I'd sing Coldplay's "Green Eyes" to MM. The great thing about that song is that you can change the eye color and it still works.

For today's purposes I pick Cocker's "When the Night Comes". I LOVE songs about a couple running away a la "Two Tickets to Paradise". I always want to run away and I dream of a partner who would finally come with me... (not pretend to come with me and a month in trip out and head back home because YES my ex-husband did that to me in California, the prick)


Wednesday, May 11, 2011

30 Day Music Challenge: A Song You Listen to When You're Angry



Howard Beale from "Network" :

I don't have to tell you things are bad. Everybody knows things are bad. It's a depression. Everybody's out of work or scared of losing their job. The dollar buys a nickel's worth, banks are going bust, shopkeepers keep a gun under the counter. Punks are running wild in the street and there's nobody anywhere who seems to know what to do, and there's no end to it. We know the air is unfit to breathe and our food is unfit to eat, and we sit watching our TV's while some local newscaster tells us that today we had fifteen homicides and sixty-three violent crimes, as if that's the way it's supposed to be. We know things are bad - worse than bad. They're crazy. It's like everything everywhere is going crazy, so we don't go out anymore. We sit in the house, and slowly the world we are living in is getting smaller, and all we say is, 'Please, at least leave us alone in our living rooms. Let me have my toaster and my TV and my steel-belted radials and I won't say anything. Just leave us alone.' Well, I'm not gonna leave you alone. I want you to get mad! I don't want you to protest. I don't want you to riot - I don't want you to write to your congressman because I wouldn't know what to tell you to write. I don't know what to do about the depression and the inflation and the Russians and the crime in the street. All I know is that first you've got to get mad. You've got to say, 'I'm a HUMAN BEING, God damn it! My life has VALUE!' So I want you to get up now. I want all of you to get up out of your chairs. I want you to get up right now and go to the window. Open it, and stick your head out, and yell, 'I'M AS MAD AS HELL, AND I'M NOT GOING TO TAKE THIS ANYMORE!' I want you to get up right now, sit up, go to your windows, open them and stick your head out and yell - 'I'm as mad as hell and I'm not going to take this anymore!' Things have got to change. But first, you've gotta get mad!... You've got to say, 'I'm as mad as hell, and I'm not going to take this anymore!' Then we'll figure out what to do about the depression and the inflation and the oil crisis. But first get up out of your chairs, open the window, stick your head out, and yell, and say it: "I'M AS MAD AS HELL, AND I'M NOT GOING TO TAKE THIS ANYMORE!"

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

30 Day Music Challenge: Song from Your Favorite Album

I don't have a favorite album so since I have listened to this ALL DAY. I will post this.

"So Brown Eyes I hold you near
Cause you’re the only song I want to hear
A melody softly soaring through my atmosphere..."


30 Day Music Challenge: A Song You Wish You Heard on the Radio

OMG, I haven't gotten this out of my head since I saw it on SNL Saturday night.

SOOOO funny

Jack Sparrow (feat. Michael Bolton)

Sunday, May 8, 2011

30 Day Music Challenge: Song You Hear on the Radio All the Time

Only because I don't listen to the radio and it's actually one of my mixes that I play all the time.

LOVE this song SO much.

Bryan Ferry - Don't Stop The Dance

Friday, May 6, 2011

30 Day Music Challenge: Song You Loved That You Now Hate

Well I don't think I'm quite fickle enough to HATE a song I once loved, but almost any Madonna, Sarah McLachlan, or fill-in-the-blank artist that I used to think was so deep I now am completely ambivalent towards. They, like the Lifetime Channel, and OPRAH, just serve to stir up a bunch of hormonal girls/women about nonsense. I liked when Madonna was just about goofy dance songs. Madonna, DON'T PREACH!!

(this video is still cool though) :P


Madonna - Frozen [Official Music Video]

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

30 Day Music Challenge: A Song That Reminds You of Yourself

Well I'm a narcissist so most do, but this one really does for the last couple years. Not in a bitter way, just kinda fits.

"...Don't get up, Gentlemen, I'm only passing through..."


Bob Dylan - Things Have Changed

Tuesday, May 3, 2011

30 Day Music Challenge: Song That People Would Be Surprised You Love

Well no one should be surprised by the Fatboy Slim part, but the NWA part - Yeah. I'm surprised how much I love it.


DJ Tripp - Weapon of Compton

Monday, May 2, 2011

Sunday, May 1, 2011

30 Day Music Challenge: A Remix from Your Favorite Band

Okay, I'm rewriting the rules for today. I'm not posting a song from a band I hate because that just annoys me. So I figured since I'm such a remix freak and there are none on the challenge that I'd do one. DM's songs SO lend themselves to remixes. My favorite is the Cicada remix of "World Through My Eyes", but I'm obsessed with "John, the Revelator" lately. So here's a cool remix of it that samples other DM songs.

"...Seven Lies Multiplied by Seven Multiplied by Seven Again..." (I say that every time I hear someone lying) :)




Depeche Mode - John The Revelator - Overdose Mix